We held class displays for the parents of each of our ninteen ability-based gymnastics classes last week. All members showed off their impressive gymnastics moves on various apparatus to show what they have learnt in the six months since the last displays.

Each venue provided a different take on the class shows, with parents at Oakwood sports centre in Horley being treated to a race against their children on the 15 metre air track at the end of every session. They had great fun trying to beat the clearly capable gymnasts, and rarely managed to out-stride them.

In every single class, one member was chosen by the coaches to receive a gold medal for progress. The award is handed to the gymnast who is deemed to have shown effort and enthusiasm in their gymnastics, and improved most in the last six months.

The weekly classes regularly enjoy the spectacle of members being awarded certificates and badges in proficiency, and parents are aware of the strength and flexibility their children build at each and every session.

The bi-annual progress sessions are a special treat though, with demonstrations from the coaches and fun displays a regular highlight.

Pictured here are all the March progress medal winners at Springfit club:

Monday 6pm beginners St Bede’s: Emma Christmas (7)
Monday 6pm beginners St Bede’s: Emma Christmas (7)

Monday 7pm advanced St Bede’s: Georgia Shackel (12)
Monday 7pm advanced St Bede’s: Georgia Shackel (12)

Tuesday 4pm beginners Jubilee: Luisa Gooch (5)
Tuesday 4pm beginners Jubilee: Luisa Gooch (5)

Tuesday 5pm improvers Jubilee: Annabel Ross (7)
Tuesday 5pm improvers Jubilee: Annabel Ross (7)

Tuesday 6pm advanced Jubilee: Megan Smith (6)
Tuesday 6pm advanced Jubilee: Megan Smith (6)

Wednesday 6:00pm boys class St Bede’s: Matthew Evans (8)
Wednesday 6:00pm boys class St Bede’s: Matthew Evans (8)

Sunday 11am improvers Oakwood: Tallulah Wilkinson (6)
Sunday 11am improvers Oakwood: Tallulah Wilkinson (6)

Friday 5pm beginners Oakwood: Harriet Ward (6)
Friday 5pm beginners Oakwood: Harriet Ward (6)

Friday 6pm improvers Oakwood: Amelia Lown (7)
Friday 6pm improvers Oakwood: Amelia Lown (7)

Friday 7pm advanced Oakwood: Tabby Andrews-Speed (16)
Friday 7pm advanced Oakwood: Tabby Andrews-Speed (16)

Saturday 11am beginners Oakwood: Xeyon Matthias (5)
Saturday 11am beginners Oakwood: Xeyon Matthias (5)

Saturday 12pm improvers Oakwood: Rachel Gardiner (8)
Saturday 12pm improvers Oakwood: Rachel Gardiner (8)

Saturday 1pm advanced Oakwood: Abbie James (10)
Saturday 1pm advanced Oakwood: Abbie James (10)
Friday 5:30pm beginners Oriel: Rebecca Hull (6)
Friday 5:30pm beginners Oriel: Rebecca Hull (6)

Friday 6:30pm improvers Oriel: Sam Buckle (6)
Friday 6:30pm improvers Oriel: Sam Buckle (6)

Friday 7:30pm advanced Oriel: Kirsty Chapman (11)
Friday 7:30pm advanced Oriel: Kirsty Chapman (11)

Saturday 11am beginners Oriel: Chloe Forward (4)
Saturday 11am beginners Oriel: Chloe Forward (4)

Saturday 12pm improvers/advanced Oriel: Amy Miller (9)
Saturday 12pm improvers/advanced Oriel: Amy Miller (9)
Thursday 5pm boys class Oakwood: Daniel Brigden (9)